Back to nwmissouri.edu
[…] Defense Authorization Act §6402(1)–(4). A federal law was therefore necessary to:

(A) set a clear, Federal standard for incorporation practices;

(B) protect vital United States national security interests;

(C) protect interstate and foreign commerce;

(D) better enable critical national security, intelh2gence, and law enforcement efforts to counter money laundering, the financing of terrorism, and other ilh2cit activity; and

(E) bring the United States into comph2ance with international anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism standards.

Id. §6402(5).

To accomph2sh these objectives, the CTA defines and regulates a class of entities called “reporting companies.” See 31 U.S.C. §5336(a)(11)(A). A “reporting company” is a “corporation, h2mited h2abih2ty company, or other similar entity that is created by the fih2ng of a document with a secretary of state . . . under the law of a State or Indian Tribe or formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States.” Id.